Aroma: strong, sweet, fresh, citronella-like, and balsamic undertone
The name Eucalyptus is derived from the Latin word for oblique, which is obliquus and refers to the fact that the length of the leaf sides is uneven, but the Greek meaning of eucalyptos is "well covered" (kalyptos, to hide and eu, good). Eucalyptus is spear-shaped and leathery with small white flowers, while in the bud, they are covered with a membrane resembling a cap, which would explain the Greek name. Eucalyptus is native to Australia but grown in Spain, Portugal, South Africa, Chile, Brazil, and Swaziland, and over 3000 tons of eucalyptus are produced each year. Eucalyptus is an Evergreen tree, and since the 19th century, has been known to absorb water from the ground; some species absorb 500 liters a day, which was often planted to drain wetlands.
The tree grows up to 100 meters and is one of the tallest trees in the world. Koalas often reside in the trees and feed on the leaves, the only food their body can absorb. Two types of Possums also feed on this plant. Koalas are often drunk from eating the leaves as the leaves ferment into alcohol in their stomachs, which makes them sleep all the time.
The eucalyptus we have in stock is Citradiora, an evergreen tree native to Australia. The tree grows to about 90-120 feet and has a smooth white bark, narrow, pointed leathery leaves, and white flowers that develop into brown fruits. This tree has a very strong lemony scent and is also known as lemon-scented gum or spotted gum tree. The essential oil contains 65 to 85% citronella, giving it a lemony scent, and the richest source of this component is in its leaves.
Eucalyptus Globulus has the highest percentage of global production, even more so than Eucalyptus polybratea and Eucalyptus Kochii; these are composed of the most cineole component that provides eucalyptus species with purifying properties. These two chemotypes have 80 to 95% cineole content, and to be considered pharmaceutical-grade eucalyptus must be at least 70% cineole.
Pure eucalyptus is said to work for around 30 minutes to repel mosquitoes, and most of the essential oil is produced for medical and industrial purposes and a small amount for perfumery. Industrially, it is perfect produce as a disinfectant, deodorize, and air freshener however, the oil is also used in soaps, gargles, deodorants, inhalants, cough lozenges, spot and stain removers, antiseptics and germicides.
In the 19th century, eucalyptus was considered a cure oil cure-all. Eucalyptus has a long tradition of use in medicine because of its antiseptic properties and the environment, and it became known as a catheter oil when British hospitals used it to sterilize urinary catheters.
The Aboriginal people of Australia use eucalyptus to remedy colds, sore throats, breathing difficulties, congestion, relief of infection, and pain. The Australian aborigines have treated in infections with infections with eucalyptus leaves, and the species has long had substantial disinfected properties. There are hundreds of varieties of eucalyptus essential oil; therefore, when choosing a eucalyptus oil, it's best to know the variations of their species and their chemotypes. Different species grow in different climates therefore affecting their chemical properties. Different chemotypes can be used for different applications.
Variations of Eucalyptus Vibration
Eucalyptus dives, Eucalyptus globulus (Eucalyptus), Eucalyptus macarthurii, Eucalyptus polybractea (Eucalyptus Blue Mallee), Eucalyptus radiata, Eucalyptus sideroxylon, Eucalyptus smithii, Eucalyptus citriodora, Eucalyptus staigeriana
The forests of Australia are made up of 90% eucalyptus trees, and they were approximately 700 different species of eucalyptus.
Eucalyptus dive grows to about 60 feet high and has glossy dark green trees with a peppermint aroma and small white flowers, and the trees are also known as broad-leafed peppermint.
Eucalyptus Globulus is one of the tallest trees, reaching a height of 480 feet; the trees grow up to 100 feet tall in 10 years, and the bark is gray with fragrant green leaves that are long and leathery, the flowers are white and fruit contained in a capsule. Blue gum, fever tree, and gum tree are other names for eucalyptus globulus, and its roots are said to store large quantities of water, which aids in surviving the dry season. In times of drought, people dig out the roots to gather water. The roots also have a poison that kills nearby plants.
Eucalyptus macarthurii grows to about 125 feet with a rough bark and dull green leaves. This tree also goes by the name of Camden Woollybutt.
Eucalyptus polybractea grows to a height of 30 feet and has bluish-grey leaves and profuse white flowers.
Eucalyptus radiata grows to 150 to 170 feet and has a dark bark with narrow green aromatic leaves and cream-colored flowers. Another name for this tree is narrow-leaf peppermint, with essential oil high in cineole and used for medical purposes. Radiata was traditionally an insect repellent used for oral hygiene and to support the body's natural defenses against fivers and respiratory infections.
Eucalyptus sideroxylon reaches a height of 100 feet and has a dark black bark that is strongly automatic with green leaves and clusters of narrow white, pink, or red flowers. Also known as red ironbark and mugga. The essential oil from this tree contains 70% cineole.
Eucalyptus smithii grows to about 100 feet and has green leaves and small white flowers followed by seed capsules. This tree favors growing in streams in wet areas and is known as gully gum, gully peppermint, and blackbutt peppermint. The essential oil is high in cineole and is used for medical purposes.
Eucalyptus citriodora grows to about 90-120 feet and has a smooth white bark, narrow, pointed leathery leaves, and white flowers that develop into brown fruits. This tree has a very strong lemony scent and is also known as lemon-scented gum or spotted gum tree.
Eucalyptus staigeriana is about 60 feet high and has oblong lemon-scented leaves containing many citral and white flowers. The trees, also called lemon-scented ironbark, are grown for ornamental purposes and yield about 3% of essential oil used in perfumery.
Vibrational Uses for this oil include:
infectious skin conditions (chickenpox)
and sore throat
Blends Well With:
Combine all ingredients in a 4-ounce spray bottle. Place the lid on and shake vigorously to combine. Apply by spraying over the affected area. Shake well before each use.
Head Lice Solution
In a bowl or jar, mix all the oils together thoroughly. Then massage into the scalp and place a plastic cap over your head. Let sit for an hour or leave it overnight. Once you remove the cap, shampoo the oils out of your hair and massage the shampoo into your scalp and hair to eliminate the oil and grease.
For more oil vibrations, subscribe and comment if you've used this oil, whether you like it or not. Would you like us to carry the other kinds of Eucalyptus oils? Comment and let us know.
Safety data: non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitivity Eucalyptus has been approved by the FDA for internal consumption, and so can be used as a dietary supplement. However, if pregnant or diabetic, do not use this oil. Eucalyptus may also cause skin sensitivity, so be cautious if you have sensitive skin.
— Essential Oils for Acne, Skin Care, Hair Care, Massage and Perfumes: 120 Essential Oil Blends and Recipes for Skin Care, Acne, Hair Care, Dandruff, Massage ... and Essential Oils Beginners Guide Book 3) by Charles Gruger
The Aromatherapy Encyclopedia by Carol Schiller and David Schiller